Skip to main content

Pneumatix Total Air Stations

Total Air Stations combine the rotary screw compressor, air receiver, refrigerated dryer and inline filtration in one receiver-mounted package. They are available in PM10 and PM20 output levels.

The PM10 and PM20 Total Air Stations

What is in the package

The point of a Total Air Station is that the air treatment is not an afterthought. The dryer and both filter stages are fitted, matched to the compressor and rated above it, so the package delivers dry filtered air from the day it is commissioned rather than from whenever the treatment gets specified and installed.

PM10 and PM20 Total Air Station package contents.
 PM10 Total Air StationPM20 Total Air Station
Compressor7.5 kW / 10 HP15 kW / 20 HP
Free air delivery1,000 L/min (35 cfm) at 8 bar2,100 L/min (74 cfm) at 8 bar
Maximum pressure10 bar / 145 PSI10 bar / 145 PSI
Air receiver300 litres500 litres
Refrigerated dryerPMD1200, 1,200 L/minPMD2400, 2,400 L/min
Pressure dew point2-10 °C, R134a2-10 °C, R134a
Pre-filterPM10PREINLINE, 1.0 micronPM20PREINLINE, 1.0 micron
Post-filterPM10POSTINLINE, 0.01 micronPM20POSTINLINE, 0.01 micron
Filtration rate1,200 L/min2,400 L/min
Circuit breaker20 A D-curve32 A D-curve

PM10 Total Air Station

Compressor
7.5 kW / 10 HP
Free air delivery
1,000 L/min (35 cfm) at 8 bar
Maximum pressure
10 bar / 145 PSI
Air receiver
300 litres
Refrigerated dryer
PMD1200, 1,200 L/min
Pressure dew point
2-10 °C, R134a
Pre-filter
PM10PREINLINE, 1.0 micron
Post-filter
PM10POSTINLINE, 0.01 micron
Filtration rate
1,200 L/min

PM20 Total Air Station

Compressor
15 kW / 20 HP
Free air delivery
2,100 L/min (74 cfm) at 8 bar
Maximum pressure
10 bar / 145 PSI
Air receiver
500 litres
Refrigerated dryer
PMD2400, 2,400 L/min
Pressure dew point
2-10 °C, R134a
Pre-filter
PM20PREINLINE, 1.0 micron
Post-filter
PM20POSTINLINE, 0.01 micron
Filtration rate
2,400 L/min

Why the treatment is oversized

On both models the dryer and filters are rated above the compressor that feeds them: 1,200 L/min of treatment against 1,000 L/min of air on the PM10, and 2,400 against 2,100 on the PM20. That headroom means the treatment is not the bottleneck when the compressor is working hard, and the dryer is not running at its limit to hold dew point on a hot day. Both dryers and both filter sets are rated to 16 bar, comfortably above the compressor’s 10 bar maximum.

What that means in the workshop

Water is what kills compressed-air equipment and finishes. It rusts receivers and pipework, it seizes air tools, and it shows up in spray work as blemishes that get blamed on everything except the air. A refrigerated dryer holding a 2-10 °C pressure dew point takes the great majority of it out before the air ever reaches a drop. The 1.0 micron pre-filter protects the dryer from bulk contamination; the 0.01 micron post-filter catches the fine oil aerosol that gets through everything upstream.

Why choose a Total Air Station?

  • receiver-mounted package
  • integrated refrigerated dryer
  • integrated inline filtration
  • compact coordinated footprint
  • fewer major components to locate separately

Air quality requirements still depend on the application. Additional treatment or point-of-use filtration may be required for sensitive processes.