Skip to main content

Compare Pneumatix air compressors

Compare the five current configurations by output, power, receiver arrangement and included air treatment. Final selection still needs to be checked against the site's real demand and installation requirements.

Every Pneumatix compressor is rated to a maximum working pressure of 10 bar (145 PSI). Airflow is published at 8 bar, which is the standard comparison point, so our figures can be compared fairly against machines that never reach 10 bar.

Pneumatix compressor comparison. Scroll horizontally to see every column.
ProductModelConfigurationMotor powerFAD at 8 barMax pressureReceiverDryerPre-filterPost-filter3Ø Circuit Breaker
PM10 Base MountPM10VSDBase Mount7.5 kW / 10 HP1,000 L/min (35 CFM) at 8 bar10 bar / 145 PSI––––D20
PM10 Total Air StationPM10300VSDTotal Air Station7.5 kW / 10 HP1,000 L/min (35 CFM) at 8 bar10 bar / 145 PSI300 litres1,200 L/min1.0 micron0.01 micronD20
PM20 Base MountPM20VSDBase Mount15 kW / 20 HP2,100 L/min (74 CFM) at 8 bar10 bar / 145 PSI––––D32
PM20 Total Air StationPM20500VSDTotal Air Station15 kW / 20 HP2,100 L/min (74 CFM) at 8 bar10 bar / 145 PSI500 litres2,400 L/min1.0 micron0.01 micronD32
PM30 Base MountPM30VSDBase Mount22 kW / 30 HP3,200 L/min (113 CFM) at 8 bar10 bar / 145 PSI––––D50

PM10 Base Mount

Model
PM10VSD
Configuration
Base Mount
Motor power
7.5 kW / 10 HP
FAD at 8 bar
1,000 L/min (35 CFM) at 8 bar
Max pressure
10 bar / 145 PSI
Receiver
–
Dryer
–
Pre-filter
–
Post-filter
–
3Ø Circuit Breaker
D20
Best suited to
The site already has a suitable receiver, A larger or separately positioned receiver is preferred, Dryer and filtration requirements need to be selected independently, The compressor is being installed as part of a planned plant-room system, The site may expand its storage or air-treatment system later

PM10 Total Air Station

Model
PM10300VSD
Configuration
Total Air Station
Motor power
7.5 kW / 10 HP
FAD at 8 bar
1,000 L/min (35 CFM) at 8 bar
Max pressure
10 bar / 145 PSI
Receiver
300 litres
Dryer
1,200 L/min
Pre-filter
1.0 micron
Post-filter
0.01 micron
3Ø Circuit Breaker
D20
Best suited to
mechanical workshops with verified demand within the PM10 output level, tyre and service facilities, smaller fabrication applications, sites where an integrated package suits the available space

PM20 Base Mount

Model
PM20VSD
Configuration
Base Mount
Motor power
15 kW / 20 HP
FAD at 8 bar
2,100 L/min (74 CFM) at 8 bar
Max pressure
10 bar / 145 PSI
Receiver
–
Dryer
–
Pre-filter
–
Post-filter
–
3Ø Circuit Breaker
D32
Best suited to
A suitable receiver is already installed, A different receiver capacity is required, Air treatment must be independently specified, The compressor is part of a larger plant-room arrangement, The site needs flexibility for future system changes

PM20 Total Air Station

Model
PM20500VSD
Configuration
Total Air Station
Motor power
15 kW / 20 HP
FAD at 8 bar
2,100 L/min (74 CFM) at 8 bar
Max pressure
10 bar / 145 PSI
Receiver
500 litres
Dryer
2,400 L/min
Pre-filter
1.0 micron
Post-filter
0.01 micron
3Ø Circuit Breaker
D32
Best suited to
larger mechanical workshops, tyre and service facilities with multiple users, fabrication and engineering sites, CNC and manufacturing environments, other sites with greater simultaneous demand

PM30 Base Mount

Model
PM30VSD
Configuration
Base Mount
Motor power
22 kW / 30 HP
FAD at 8 bar
3,200 L/min (113 CFM) at 8 bar
Max pressure
10 bar / 145 PSI
Receiver
–
Dryer
–
Pre-filter
–
Post-filter
–
3Ø Circuit Breaker
D50
Best suited to
Larger automotive facilities, Fabrication and engineering sites, CNC and manufacturing environments, Other industrial processes with sustained or simultaneous air demand

A dash means that item is not supplied with that configuration. A Base Mount is the same compressor on rubber feet, supplied without receiver, dryer or filtration. Dryers hold a 2-10 °C pressure dew point on R134a refrigerant, and the air treatment is rated above the compressor it serves.

Why the 10 bar rating matters. Flow is quoted at 8 bar so it compares directly against machines that do not reach 10 bar. The extra pressure is not a number on a sheet: the variable-speed controller can be programmed to cut in and out at the pressure points you choose, so the system can be set to hold above 8 bar and still have headroom when demand peaks. A machine rated to 8 bar has nothing left above 8 bar to give.

Breaker sizes are our recommendation for the three-phase compressor supply. A Total Air Station also needs a 10 A general purpose outlet for its dryer. The final circuit design is the installing electrician’s under AS/NZS 3000.

Choose a Total Air Station for an integrated receiver-mounted package.

Choose a Base Mount when storage and air treatment need to be selected separately.

Do not size from horsepower alone. Confirm real simultaneous demand and site conditions.